[Bridge] [PATCH net-next] bridge: multicast to unicast

Linus Lüssing linus.luessing at c0d3.blue
Mon Jan 9 12:42:31 UTC 2017


On Mon, Jan 09, 2017 at 09:05:49AM +0100, Johannes Berg wrote:
> On Sat, 2017-01-07 at 16:15 +0100, Linus Lüssing wrote:
> 
> > Actually, I do not quite understand that remark in the mac80211
> > multicast-to-unicast patch. IP should not care about the ethernet
> > header?
> 
> But it does, for example RFC 1122 states:
> 
>          When a host sends a datagram to a link-layer broadcast address,
>          the IP destination address MUST be a legal IP broadcast or IP
>          multicast address.
> 
>          A host SHOULD silently discard a datagram that is received via
>          a link-layer broadcast (see Section 2.4) but does not specify
>          an IP multicast or broadcast destination address.

This example is the other way round. It specifies how the IP
destination should look like in case of link-layer broadcast. Not
how the link-layer destination should look like in case of a
multicast/broadcast IP destination.

Any other examples?


More information about the Bridge mailing list